In recent years, the rally towards the reduction of carbon footprint and air pollutants have become more intense not only in the Philippines but on a global scale. Electric vehicles have also started to become more advanced and more popular. Gasoline vehicles, on the other hand, have been more strictly regulated, with the additional inspection and emission testing requirements before they can be registered.
In the Philippines, the Land Transportation Office (LTO), has shown its support to the implementation of the Clean Air Act or R.A. 8749 by mandating motor vehicles to undergo emission testing. If you are a vehicle owner, you’re probably already wondering how much it would set you back. In this article, you can learn more about emission testing as well as the emission testing price in the Philippines.
Emission testing refers to the mandatory test required as part of the car’s registration in the Philippines. It is usually done upon the renewal of the car’s registration, and is required at the LTO. This test measures the level of fumes or pollutants like hydrocarbon, carbon monoxide (CO), nitrogen oxides (NOx), particulate matter (PM), and other emissions released from the exhaust manifold of a vehicle.
The emission test is required by the LTO in a bid to support the campaign to lessen the harmful pollutants in the air. In order to do so, car owners are mandated to get their vehicle tested. Only when the vehicle has been issued a Certificate of Emission Compliance (CEC) for Passed Testing will it be allowed to process a registration renewal.
Emission Testing Centers, Price, and Procedures
Because the LTO requires it, millions of cars in the Philippines are expected to go seek for emission testing services. To address the need, numerous emission testing centers are established nationwide.
It is at these centers where the emission testing process takes place. The process makes use of a cutting-edge digital exhaust-measuring system. The OBD-II scanner, which collects essential data from your car, is handled by a skilled technician.
Procedures
Before you can get your car checked, the first thing to do is contact your preferred private emission testing center (PETC). Once you have an appointment, you can head straight and start the process.
To accurately measure the quality of the car’s exhaust gasses, particularly the levels of Hydrocarbons and CO2 emitted, the technician uses a specialized sensor inserted into the vehicle’s exhaust system. Once the preparations are complete, the technician starts the car and revs it to a predetermined RPM, effectively replicating real-life driving conditions. Once the test machine successfully records the necessary readings, then it means that the evaluation has been completed.
Pricing
Getting your car monitored for the harmful gasses they release does come with a price. The price of emission testing in the Philippines typically ranges from Php 430.00 to Php 600.00, however, some netizens from Bulacan claim to have had the same service at Php 200.00 to Php 250.00 or Php 300.00
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
For your reference, here are some questions and answers related to emission testing and its price:
1. Are PETCs and Motor Vehicle Inspection Centers (MVIC) the same?
No. PETCs or Private Emission Testing Centers are places where emission testing is conducted. On the other hand, MVICs or Motor Vehicle Inspection Centers refer to the place where the entire performance of a vehicle is checked.
2. Is it necessary to get both the emission test and inspection done before renewing your motor vehicle registration?
No. It’s not necessary to do both. However, motorists still need to secure either a CEC from emission testing centers or an MVIR from private motor vehicle inspection centers (PMVICs) as a requirement for vehicle registration renewal.
3. What are the requirements for car emission testing?
If you are coming in to get the emission test done for your motor vehicles, you will need the following:
Photocopy of your car’s official receipt (OR)
Photocopy of your car’s certificate of registration (CR)
Enough money to cover the emission testing price
4. How long does it take to complete a car emission test?
A quick and efficient motor vehicle emission test typically lasts only 10 to 15 minutes. However, sometimes, it does take longer depending on factors like failed emission test due to the following:
inadequate maintenance
worn spark plugs
dirty air filter
inefficient combustion
severe engine problem due to gasket leaks
cracked engine block
cracked cylinder head
cracked piston
cracked camshaft
alterations that affect the air/fuel mixture
higher emissions
un-calibrated emission testing machines
negligent technicians
5. Do I need to drive around before the emissions test?
Yes. You need to warm your car up before the emission test. After all, warmer engines are more likely to pass the emissions test. Having said that, you need to make sure to drive for a while before you arrive at the testing center. The rule of thumb is to drive around for at least half an hour to a full hour prior to the test. A mix of city and highway driving will give you the best results. The best way to do it is to drive around for about 15 minutes at city speeds (between 30-45 MPH) then to drive for another 15 minutes at highway speeds (55-70 MPH) for the best results. This way, your vehicle’s engine will reach the right operating temperature and will be running efficiently during the test.
Summary
Getting an emission test done on your car is mandatory in the Philippines. Not only does it help control the pollutants in the air caused by your car in accordance with the Clean Air Act, but it also helps get your vehicle inspected for potential damages that causes excessive emission of hazardous substances. The emission limits may vary between car types, but each has its own threshold as mandated by the Clean Air Act. When you go for your vehicle’s mandatory emission testing, make sure that you have not only the necessary requirements but also the necessary funds to pay the emission testing price. After all, if you do not come prepared, you might end up having to come back for it which is even more taxing than going for the emission test itself.
If you’re preparing to take and pass the actual LTO Written exam to get your driver’s license here in the Philippines, then learning about the road and traffic rules imposed by the Land Transportation Office (LTO) via this LTO online exam reviewer is a big help for you. Accessible on your computer, tablet, or smartphone device, you can simply bookmark it on your device to review just about everything you need to remember before you go in to take the actual LTO exam.
Keep the knowledge on the different aspects of driving and road safety fresh in your short-term memory right before the exam or by trying your hand at this LTO online exam reviewer below.
Pratice with this LTO exam reviewer and check your answers using the answer key provided. Just make sure to answer everything first before you check the answers to see how well you’ll do in the actual LTO written exam.
Emergencies
What to do during driving emergencies such as mechanical failures and accidents.
1. What should you do in case your vehicle breaks down on an expressway? Check all that apply.
A. Open your trunk and hood
B. Stand on the expressway and flag down passing drivers for help
C. Call for help using a mobile phone or an expressway phone
D. Park as far to the right as possible
E. Put your hazard warning light on
2. What will happen when your front tire blows out?
A. The back end will sway towards the side of the blowout
B. The back end will sway away from the blowout
C. The front end will pull towards the side of the blowout
D. The front end will pull to the opposite side of the blowout
3. What should you do when an ambulance comes up behind you flashing red lights and/or sounding its siren?
A. Stop as soon as you can
B. Maintain your speed, let the ambulance driver will find a way around you
C. Speed up so that you don’t hold the ambulance
D. Pull over to the right and slow down or even stop if necessary
4. While driving the hood of your car lifts up blocking your vision. What should you do? Check all that apply.
A. Look through the gap underneath the hood or out of the side window
B. Brake suddenly so you don’t leave the road
C. Pull to the side of the road and refasten the hood
D. Turn your headlights on and look out of the side window
5. In case of an accident, the first duty of the driver involved is to:
A. pick-up the injured person and take him to the nearest hospital
B. report the accident to the nearest hospital
C. report the accident to the nearest police station
6. When a vehicle starts to skid, what should the driver do?
A. Immediately step on the brakes
B. Hold firmly on to the wheel while slowing down the vehicle
C. Turn the wheels tp the opposite the direction of the skid
7. In case of injuries caused by an accident, the duty of the uninjured driver is to:
A. call a physician
B. keep the victim lying down
C. try to determine who is at fault
8. What will happen when your rear tire blows out?
A. The back end will sway towards the side of the blowout
B. The back end will sway away from the blowout
C. The front end will pull towards the side of the blowout
D. The front end will pull to the opposite side of the blowout
9. When a vehicle is stalled or disabled, the driver must park the vehicle on the shoulder of the road and:
A. switch on the parking light
B. install the early warning device
C. switch on the parking light and install the Early Warning Device to the front and rear of the motor vehicle
10. If you are the first to arrive at the scene of an accident, which of the following should you do:
A. mind your own business
B. offer all reasonable assistance
C. move past the accident scene to avoid traffic build up
General Knowledge
Basic driving knowledge every motorist should know.
1. As per RA 4136, the brakes on every vehicle (other than a motorcycle) must:
A. consist of a good foot and hand brake
B. consist of a good foot break that works as intended
C. consist of brake fluid at all times
2. What is not a good trait of a driver?
A. Driving recklessly and under the influence of alcohol
B. Driving while listening to music
C. Driving fast on a highway
3. A safe speed to drive your car under adverse conditions depends on:
A. authorized speed limit
B. your driving style
C. the vehicle type
4. Night driving is dangerous because:
A. street lights tend to blur your vision
B. more vehicles are on the road at night
C. the distance we can see ahead is reduced
5. What habit will help you prevent getting a fixed-stare and resist distraction?
A. Looking at the ground
B. Moving your eyes regularly by looking near and far
C. Gauging another car’s speed
6. Seatbelts must be worn by children aged:
A. 5 years and above
B. 7 years and above
C. 6 years and above
7. Which of the following is the maximum speed limit on expressway for cars?
A. 60 kph
B. 80 kph
C. 100 kph
8. Graft and corruption in the traffic enforcement system can be eliminated by:
A. understanding the road and traffic rules and regulations
B. understanding the road and traffic rules and regulations
C. self discipline by drivers and obeying traffic rules and regulations
9. Eating, drinking, reading, or doing anything that may take your attention from driving is:
A. never allowed
B. allowed if you have a professional driver’s license
C. allowed as long as you can handle it
10. Before a private motor vehicle owner can apply for a DOT franchise, the motor vehicle must be registered with the:
A. Constabulary Highway Patrol Group
B. Philippine Motors Association
C. Land Transportation Office (LTO)
11. According to the Philippine Clean Air Act of 1999 (R.A. No. 8749)
A. All road users have the right to breathe clean air.
B. Every citizen must strive for their right to breathe clean air.
C. Every citizen has the right to breathe clean air.
12. To avoid suspension or revocation, how many days must a driver with an apprehended license settle his case with LTO?
A. within 15 days
B. within 10 days
C. within 30 days
13. To have one’s driver’s license suspended means to:
A. have it revalidated by the LTO
B. have it taken away permanently by the LTO
C. have it taken temporarily by the LTO
14. To obtain one’s driver’s license, one must be at least:
A. 16 years old
B. 17 years old
C. 18 years old
15. A pre-trip inspection should be completed:
A. before and after operating the motor vehicle
B. after operating the motor vehicle
C. before operating the motor vehicle
Handling & Driving
The know-hows of driving the optimal way.
1. It is not considered safe driving on an expressway when:
A. driver is driving at 80kph
B. driver is driving at 60kph
C. driver keep changing lanes without signaling
2. When you do not see the wheels of the vehicles in front of you, should you do?
A. Slow down and get back to a safer following distance
B. Turn your fog light on
C. Increase your speed until it becomes visible
3. Your speed while driving at night should keep on:
A. the distance that you can see where you come to a complete stop within the distance that your headlights can light up.
B. the speed since you have enough lighting anyways
C. a slow speed to avoid road crash
4. When driving at night, you should:
A. decrease your speed
B. drink coffee so you won’t fall asleep
C. always turn your headlights on
5. How close should another car be before you dim your headlights?
A. 150 meter
B. 100 meter
C. 200 meters
6. If you are backing up in a straight line, turn and look behind and over your shoulder at:
A. right
B. left and right
C. left
7. The blind spot is the area to your right or left that you do not see in the side view mirror, what will you do before you back up?
A. look at the rearview mirror
B. get out of the vehicle and scout the area behind you first
C. turn your head to see that the way is clear
8. At an intersection with traffic signals, if you (car A) are not in the proper lane to make a right or left turn you should:
A. continue ahead and find a u-turn
B. just continue ahead
C. continue to make the turn
9. When approaching a flooded area and you have to go through it, what should you do?
A. Increase your speed so you get through immediately
B. Maintain your speed as most have water insulation anyways
C. Proceed at a very slow speed
10. While driving with maximum speed and you have to stop suddenly, you should:
A. apply your brakes heavily with steady pressure
B. apply your foot and hand brakes gently with steady pressure
C. apply your brakes gently with steady pressure
11. On a wet road, you must:
A. maintain speed
B. slow down
C. increase speed
12. When planning to overtake a slower vehicle in front of you at night, you should:
A. bow your horn so he gets alerted
B. flick your dimmer, switch two or three times to signify your intention to the driver of the vehicle that you intend to overtake
C. put hazard lights on so he knows you’re about to overtake
13. You are preparing to exit an expressway, when should you start reducing speed?
A. immediately before entering the deceleration lane
B. immediately upon entering the deceleration lane
C. immediately upon spotting the deceleration lane
14. While driving with a maximum speed and you have to stop suddenly, you should:
A. apply your brakes gently with steady pressure
B. apply your hand brakes gently with steady pressure
C. apply your brakes abruptly with hard pressure
15. When driving on mountain roads during daytime, you should:
A. blow your horn every 15 seconds
B. blow your horn whenever you sense an oncoming vehicle
C. blow your horn when approaching a blind curve
Parking
Rules and restrictions relating to vehicle parking in the Philippines.
1. What light shall be used when vehicles are parked on the highway at night?
A. Headlight
B. Parking lights or lower-beam headlights
C. Signal lights
2. When loading or unloading passengers, we usually stop at the:
A. right side of the road nearest the sidewalk
B. middle of the road
C. intersection
3. If you are parking uphill without a curb, turn the wheels towards the:
A. edge of the street
B. other side of the street
C. middle of the street
4. A driver ________ park or stop at the side of the road within 6 meters of a crosswalk because it reduces the visibility of pedestrians to other drivers.
A. should not
B. is capable
C. is allowed
5. Whenever you park, remember to:
A. shift the gear to neutral
B. turn off the engine and engage the handbrake
C. close the windows
6. Never park or stop at the side of the road with a fire hydrant, you may only park with a distance of at least:
A. 3 meters
B. 4 meters
C. 5 meters
7. The vehicle is parked if:
A. the vehicle is stationary and remains inactive in a place for an appreciable period of time
B. The vehicle is not moving while loading passengers in
C. The vehicle is not moving while unloading passengers
8. When parking downhill, you should turn your front wheels:
A. toward the curb of the sidewalk
B. away from the curb
C. any direction will do
9. When you are parked at the side of the road at night, you must:
A. warn others by turning on your 4 way emergency flashers
B. be sure to stay awake and ready to move
C. warn others by turning on your headlights
10. A driver must not park or stop at the side of the road with a “STOP SIGN” or a traffic control signal because it reduces visibility for other drivers, especially when it is within:
A. 4 meters
B. 5 meters
C. 6 meters
11. Parking lights may be used:
A. at anytime
B. for parking and when visibility is poor
C. when driving on a well-lighted streets
12. You may never park:
A. on a crosswalk
B. on a one-way street
C. within 5-meters of a fire-hydrant
13. Parking is considered as a violation when a motor vehicle:
A. parks at the entrance and exit of hospital and fire stations
B. parks at the entrance and exit of an industrial establishment
C. parks at the entrance and exit of a residential establishment
14. What is considered as a parking violation?
A. parking in a one-way street
B. parking without hazard lights on
C. parking within 5 meters from a signalized intersection
15. When are you permitted to double park?
A. Never
B. When the street or road is wide enough
C. When you have no other option
Road Position
Where you should position your vehicle while driving.
1. On a two-lane road, overtaking is only allowed only at the:
A. left lane
B. both right and left lanes
C. right lane
2. Which of the following hand signals must a driver give when he wants to slow down and stop?
A. Left arm is bent at elbow, hand pointing up
B. Left arm held straight in horizontal position
C. Left arm held down and hand pointing at ground
3. When oncoming vehicle (car A) deliberately crosses the centerline to pass another vehicle, you (car B) should be:
A. alert and be ready to slow down or stop if necessary
B. blow your horn so he’s alerted
C. maintain your speed
4. When two vehicles meet on a gradient road where neither cars pass, which of the two must yield?
A. The vehicle going downhill
B. The vehicle going uphill
C. The vehicle that honks its horn first
5. When driving on the highway at night, you should use low beam headlights (dim lights) when:
A. another driver dims his lights
B. blinded by the headlights of an approaching vehicle
C. all of the above
6. Keeping one’s distance lessens the risk of accident. One good rule is to leave a car length or:
A. 3-second rule
B. 4-second rule
C. 2-second rule
7. It is not a safe place to overtake in an/a:
A. intersection and when approaching a bridge or a curve
B. high speed road
C. two lane road
8. The proper hand signal for right turn is:
A. left arm bent at elbow, hand pointing up
B. left arm held straight in horizontal position
C. left arm held down and hand pointing at ground
9. The safest thing to do even if you have the rights of using the road is:
A. don’t force your rights
B. horn
C. force your rights
10. If the vehicle’s headlight in front of you is blinding your eyes, what should you do?
A. Quickly look on the right side of the road
B. Look at the glaring light
C. Put your headlight on high also
11. Upon approaching an intersection marked with a “Yield” sign, you are required to:
A. stop before entering the intersection
B. enter the intersection immediately
C. slow down then enter the intersection when it is clear
12. If you are driving in the wrong lane, what must you do to make a turn as you enter an intersection?
A. Make the turn as quickly as possible
B. Brake or clutch while turning so you won’t overspeed
C. Look behind on both sides and see if it is safe to change lane and make the turn
13. Using the shoulder of the road pass to the right of a car ahead of you is:
A. allowed if you are turning right
B. allowed if the car ahead is turning left
C. against the law
14. In a roundabout (rotunda), which has road rights?
A. The vehicles facing the yellow light
B. The vehicles already in the roundabout
C. The vehicles approaching the roundabout
15. If the driver is turning left, he must: (U-turn / Left Rule)
A. have the right of way
B. do so slowly with caution
C. yield to approaching cars
Signs & Markings
Road signs, lane markings and other road markings.
1. You may not cross a single broken white or yellow line:
A. when turning left into a driveway
B. when passing to the right on a one-way street
C. when to do so would interfere with traffic
2. Which of the following best describes the picture?
A. Wide road ahead
B. Narrow road ahead
C. Slippery road
3. What is the meaning of a blinking yellow traffic light?
A. Stop and stay until light stops flashing
B. Slow down and proceed with caution
C. Wait for the green light
4. Signs that are round, rectangular with white and blue background are called:
A. warning signs
B. informative signs
C. regulatory signs
5. What is the meaning of a traffic sign that has circle, octagon or reverse triangle with red color?
A. Warning
B. Giving direction
C. Compulsory
6. Single broken line on a two-lane road means:
A. the speed limit is 80kph
B. you cannot overtake
C. it separates traffic moving in opposite directions
7. Which of the following best describes the picture?
A. Slippery road
B. Road construction
C. Broken road
8. Which of the following best describes the picture?
A. Intersection warning
B. Train cannot pass
C. Train track
9. When do you have a complete/full stop?
A. at a flashing yellow traffic light
B. at a green traffic light
C. at a red traffic light
10. What does this sign indicate?
A. You may travel beyond 30 kph
B. You must limit your speed to 30 kph
C. The distance to the next town is 30 kph
11. What is the meaning of a traffic sign that has a triangle with red color?
A. Warning sign
B. Reminder sign
C. Information sign
12. Which of the following best describes the picture?
A. No entry
B. Give way
C. Stop
13. The signal warns of a hazard ahead:
A. circle
B. diamond
C. triangle
14. Which of the following best describes the picture?
A. Dangerous curve on the left side
B. Dangerous curve on the right side
C. Intersection warning
15. Which of the following best describes the picture?
A. Slippery road
B. Steep road
C. Broken road
Violations & Penalties
What happens if you commit a driving offense.
1. It refers to an act penalizing a person under the influence of alcohol, dangerous drugs, and similar substances, and for other purposes.
A. R.A. no. 10586
B. R.A. no. 10585
C. R.A. no. 10584
2. It shall mean that the LEO has reasonable ground to believe that the person driving the motor vehicle is under the influence of alcohol, dangerous drugs and/or other similar substances upon personally witnessing a traffic offense committed.
A. improbable cause
B. probable cause
C. likely cause
3. Operating a public utility vehicle equipped with stereo-music is punishable by:
A. a fine of Php 1,000
B. revocation of the license and registration certificate
C. imprisonment of the driver and operator for six months
4. The motor vehicle plate and driver’s license may be confiscated by any authorized LTO agent when the vehicle being operated is found to be:
A. unsafe, unsightly, defective and dilapidated
B. painted with color not approved by LTO
C. inefficient
5. When a driver of PUV refuses to render service, convey passengers, such violation is penalize with:
A. fine of ₱1, 000
B. fine of ₱2, 000
C. fine of ₱3, 000
6. You were apprehended because you were engaged in car racing while driving in a super highway, what traffic violation did you commit?
A. Reckless driving
B. Gambling
C. Overspeeding
7. A type of field sobriety test that requires the driver to walk heel-to-toe along a straight line for nine (9) steps, turn at the end and return to the point of origin without any difficulty. What is this test called?
A. The Cat-walk Test
B. The Walk of Shame Test
C. The Walk-and-turn
8. Driving with a fake license is prohibited and is punishable by:
A. Not more than 6 months of imprisonment
B. Php 2,000.00 fine
C. Php 3,000.00 fine with 12-month suspension of driver’s license
9. A driver found to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, dangerous drugs and/or other similar substances, as provided for under section 5 of this Act, shall be penalized if the violation did not result in physical injuries or homicide with:
A. six (6) months imprisonment, and a fine ranging from twenty thousand pesos (₱20,000.00) to eighty thousand pesos (₱80,000.00)
B. twelve (12) months imprisonment, and a fine ranging from twenty thousand pesos (₱20,000.00) to eighty thousand pesos (₱80,000.00)
C. three (3) months imprisonment, and a fine ranging from twenty thousand pesos (₱20,000.00) to eighty thousand pesos (₱80,000.00)
10. The penalty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol for the first offense:
A. non-professional driver’s license shall be confiscated and suspended for a period of twelve (6) months upon final conviction by a regular court
B. non-professional driver’s license shall be confiscated and suspended for a period of twelve (12) months upon final conviction by a regular court
C. non-professional driver’s license shall be confiscated and suspended for a period of twelve (24) months upon final conviction by a regular court
11. It refers to the amount of alcohol in a person’s blood.
A. blood alcohol concentration (BAC)
B. blood alcohol count (BAC)
C. blood alcohol intake (BAI)
12. If the driver is using a motor vehicle in committing a crime and is convicted, his driver’s license shall be:
A. revokes and will pay a fine
B. confiscated and will pay fine
C. suspended and will pay fine
13. For drivers of trucks, buses, motorcycles and public utility vehicles, a BAC level of more than _____ shall be conclusive proof that said driver is driving under the influence of alcohol.
A. 0.20%
B. 0.00%
C. 0.30%
14. The owner of a privately registered motor vehicle to be utilized for hire in the carriage of cargoes or passengers is penalized by:
A. a fine of P2,000 and confiscation of vehicle plates
B. a fine of P300
C. confiscation of motor vehicle plates
15. You were flagged down due to the noisy muffler of your motorcycle, what will you do?
A. Bribe the traffic enforcer
B. Reinstall the stock muffler of your motorcycle
C. Pay the violation fee
To check how well you did in the mock exam using this LTO Online Exam Reviewer, you may check the correct answers using this Answer Key.
Download LTO Online Exam Reviewer PDF
You can download and use this LTO Online Exam Reviewer PDF file to practice and increase your chances of passing the LTO written exam on your first take by clicking this link.
Summary
With this reviewer, you can practice preparing for the LTO written exams, regardless if it’s for the Non-Professional Driver’s License (NPDL) or for the Professional Driver’s License (PDL). Just make sure you can hit the passing scores required by the Land Transportation Office (LTO) for the license type you are applying for.
If you are looking to renew your driver’s license and you find it a tad bit uninteresting to take the LTO Comprehensive Driver’s Education (CDE) course and validation exam in English, then know that there is an option to take it in Filipino or Tagalog. This is the Answer Key to the Filipino or Tagalog LTO Comprehensive Driver’s Education (CDE) Exam Reviewer so if you haven’t tried working on this reviewer yet, it’s best to stop reading and to try your hand at the Tagalog LTO CDE Exam Reviewer first. This way, you’ll know how well you know your road rules, regulations, and etiquette and work on the areas that don’t work well.
Like the LTO Comprehensive Driver’s Education (CDE) Exam Reviewer, whether the English or the Tagalog (Filipino) one, this LTO CDE Reviewer Answer Key in Tagalog is accessible on all types of devices, regardless if it is your computer, tablet, or smartphone device. You can also simply bookmark it on your device or have it downloaded and printed so you can review just about everything you need to remember anywhere, anytime before heading over to the Land Transportation office (LTO).
With this Answer Key, we hope you get an idea about whether you have adequate driving skills, knowledge of road safety, and proper road etiquette can have their licenses renewed. It will also help you determine how well you did in the LTO Comprehensive Driver’s Education (CDE) validation exam reviewer which was made especially more comprehensive for you. Just make sure to answer everything first before you check the answers so it doesn’t defeat the purpose of the review.
1.) Ilang taon ang maaaring ibigay na lisensya sa isang drayber na mayroong traffic violation? The correct answer was B. 5 taon na lisensya
2.) Kailan maaaring hindi gumamit ng child restraint system ang isang bata? The correct answer was A. Kung ang bata ay may kapansanang pisikal o mental
3.) Saan napupunta ang mga siningil na pera mula sa Motor Vehicle User’s Charge (MVUC)? The correct answer was A. Ang nakolekta na pera ay ginagamit sa pagsasaayos ng kalsada
4.) Maaari bang bigyan ng 10 taon na lisensya ang isang drayber kung ito ay mayroong huli o traffic violation? The correct answer was A. Hindi
5.) Maaari ka bang magparada katabi ng isang nakaparadang sasakyan sa loob ng pampublikong kalsada? The correct answer was A. Hindi
6.) Ano ang mangyayari kung hindi pumayag ang drayber na magpasuri dahil lumabag siya sa batas na bawal magmaneho ang nakainom ng alak? The correct answer was B. Pagkumpiska sa lisensiya at automatik na rebukasyon
7.) Maaaring isuspinde ang rehistro ng sasakayan kung ito ay: The correct answer was B. ang sasakyan ay hindi kaaya-aya
8.) Ang isang fabricated na kompartimento na lagayan sa likod ng upuan ng motorsiklo na itinuturing na isang aksesorya ng motorsiklo: The correct answer was B. Customized Top-Box
9.) Kailan dapat gamitin ng drayber ang kanyang helmet? The correct answer was B. Para sa mahaba o maigsing biyahe at anumang uri ng kalsada
10.) Ano ang dapat mong gawin upang tumagal ang gamit at kaayusan ng iyong headlight? The correct answer was B. Panatilihing malinis ang mga windshield at salamin
11.) Kailan maaaring gumamit ng telepono habang nagmamaneho? The correct answer was C. Pagtawag sa mga awtoridad para ireport ang krimen o aksidente
12.) Kailan mo maaaring ipahiram ang iyong lisensya sa pagmamaneho? The correct answer was B. Kailanman ay hindi pinahihintulutan
13.) Ang 30-araw na suspensyon ng lisensya sa pagmamaneho ay ipapataw kung: The correct answer was B. kung nabigo ang drayber na bayaran ang kaukulang multa sa loob ng 15 araw
14.) Kailan ginagamit ang Alcohol Breath Analyzer (ABA)? The correct answer was B. Kung ang drayber ay bumagsak ng isa sa mga field sobriety test
15.) Sino ang may pananagutan kung ang isang motorsiklo ay ginamit sa krimen? The correct answer was A. may ari, drayber, backrider
16.) Ano ang pinakamasamang mangyayari sa isang away kalsada? The correct answer was A. kamatayan
17.) Anong klaseng helmet ang dapat gamitin ng rider ng motorsiklo? The correct answer was C. Standard motorcycle helmet na naaayon sa panuntunan ng DTI
18.) Saan mo maaaring ireklamo o i-contest ang pagkakahuli sa iyo? The correct answer was A. Sa tanggapan ng adyudikasyon
19.) Kung huminto ka sa interseksiyon, anong kulay ng ilaw trapiko maaari kang gumamit ng telepono? The correct answer was A. Wala, ang paggamit ng cellphone ay ipinagbabawal kahit nakahinto ang sasakyan sa isang interseksyon
20.) Maaari bang pahintulutan ng drayber ang siklista na sumabit sa kanyang sasakyan? The correct answer was C. Hindi
21.) Kailan maaaring mag-overtake sa kanan ng maingat sa isang sasakyan sa matataong lugar? The correct answer was B. kung ang kalsada ay may dalawa o higit pa patungo sa iisang direksiyon
22.) Anong kulay ng ilaw ang maaaring idagdag sa harap ng sasakyan? The correct answer was C. Puti o Dilawang puti
23.) Ang iyong lisensya ay nag-expired na. Pinapahintulutan ka pa bang magmaneho sa pinakamalapit na LTO upang i-renew ang iyong lisensya? The correct answer was B. Hindi
24.) Sa normal na traffic violation, sino ang maaaring kumumpiska ng lisensya? The correct answer was A. Ang mga ahente o enforcer lamang na itinalaga ng LTO
25.) Ano ang maaaring ibigay na klasipikasyon ng lisensya sa mga bagong aplikante nito? The correct answer was B. Non professional driver’s license
26.) Maaari bang gamitin ang isang child restraint system kung ito ay expired na kahit maayos pa ang kondisyon? The correct answer was B. Hindi
27.) Ayon sa Children’s Safety on Motorcycles Act, ang isang batang wala pang 18 taong gulang ay hindi maaaring sumakay ng motorsiklo sa mga pampublikong kalsada maliban kung: The correct answer was A. Ang bata ay komportable na maabot nang kanyang mga paa ang foot peg ng motorsiklo, ang kanyang mga kamay ay maaaring masalikop ang katawan ng drayber, at siya ay may suot na karaniwang proteksyon na helmet.
28.) Ang paggamit ba ng cellphone ay bawal habang nagmamaneho? The correct answer was C. Oo, kung ang drayber ay hindi gumagamit ng wireless na pandinig at mikropono na gadget
29.) Ano ang maaaring ipataw na paglabag kung ang isang drayber ay nakapasa sa field sobriety test? The correct answer was C. inisyal na traffic violation
30.) Ano ang taas ng isang bata upang ito ay hindi na kailangang gumamit ng child restraint system? The correct answer was B. 150 sentimetro pataas
31.) Saan ka maaaring manatili kung nagmamaneho sa expressway na may dalawang daan patungo sa isang direksyon? The correct answer was A. Sa kanang lane ng kalsada
32.) Alin sa mga ito ang layunin ng pagkolekta ng Motor Vehicle User’s Chrage (MVUC) The correct answer was C. Para pondohan at maiwasan ang pagkasira ng mga kalsada
33.) Ilang oras maaaring gamitin ang Temporary Operator’s Permit (TOP) sa pagmamaneho? The correct answer was A. 72 oras
34.) Ilang taon ang maaaring ibigay na lisenysa sa isang drayber na walang traffic violation? The correct answer was B. 10 taon na lisensya
35.) Sa pangkaraniwan, anong sasakyan ang maaaring gumamit ng pangatlong linya ng expressway? The correct answer was C. Para sa mga trucks at buses
36.) Kailan maaaring mag-overtake sa kanan ng maingat sa isang sasakyan sa matataong lugar? The correct answer was B. kung ang kalsada ay may dalawa o higit pa patungo sa iisang direksiyon
37.) Saan dapat ilagay o ikabit ang plaka ng motorsiklo? The correct answer was B. Sa likuran ng motorsiklo
38.) Ano ang dapat ilagay ng isang drayber sa dulo ng kargamento na sumobra ng isang metro ang haba sa kanyang sasakyan? The correct answer was B. red flag measuring at least 30cms x 30cms
39.) Maaari ka bang magmaneho ng motorsiklo kung ang iyong lisensya ay may DL Code B ? The correct answer was C. Hindi
40.) Ano ang maaaring mangyari kung ang isang drayber ay hindi malampasan ang stress o tensyon? The correct answer was C. Away sa kalsada
41.) Ano ang tamang edad upang magkaroon ng lisensya? The correct answer was B. 17 na taon
42.) Saan ka hindi maaaring gumamit ng busina? The correct answer was A. Sa harap ng ospital o klinika
43.) Anong edad maaaring sumakay sa harapan ang isang bata na naaayon sa RA 11229? The correct answer was A. 13 taong gulang pataas
44.) Ilang taon ang maaaring ibigay na lisensya sa isang drayber na walang traffic violation? The correct answer was B. 10 taon na lisensya
45.) Ano ang mga kailangan para sa pagpaparehistro ng sasakyan? The correct answer was B. Inspeksiyon ng sasakyan at emission test sa LTO
46.) Ano ang layunin ng rumble strips sa kalsada? The correct answer wasB. Para malaman ang speed parating sa obstruction o intersection
47.) Ano ang dapat mong gawin paglapit sa kumikislap na dilaw na ilaw trapiko? The correct answer was A. magpatuloy nang may pag-iingat
48.) Alin sa mga sumusunod na pahayag ang totoo? The correct answer was C. Ang drayber na may hawak ng lisensya para sa manual transmission ay maaaring magmaneho ng may automatik na transmission
49.) Maaari bang gamitin ang duplicate o kopya ng lisenya sa pagmamaneho? The correct answer was C. Hindi
50.) Sino ang di-sakop sa ilalim ng Republic Act No. 10666 o Children’s Safety on Motorcycle Act? The correct answer was B. Mga batang nangangailangan ng agarang atensyong medikal
51.) Ano ang dapat gawin ng isang law enforcer kung makumpiska ang isang motorsiklo? The correct answer was C. Dalhin ang motorsiklo sa pinakamalapit na impounding area
52.) Sa normal na traffic violation, sino ang maaaring kumumpiska ng lisensya? The correct answer was A. Ang mga ahente o enforcer lamang na itinalaga ng LTO
53.) Ano ang dapat na kulay ng ilaw ng preno? The correct answer was B. kumikinang na pula
54.) Anong mga sasakyan ang nasasakop ng Motor Vehicle User’s Charge (MVUC) The correct answer was B. Lahat ng mga sasakyang nakarehistro sa LTO
55.) Ano ang dapat gawin ng isang drayber kung hindi nya maitabi ang sasakyan at may mabilis na paparating na ambulansya? The correct answer was C. Manatili sa lane at huminto kaagad
56.) Maaaring isuspinde ang rehistro ng sasakayan kung ito ay: The correct answer was C. ang sasakyan ay makakasira sa pampublikong kalsada
57.) Ano ang mga pagsusuri na ginagawa upang malaman kung positibo sa alak ang isang drayber? The correct answer was A. Pag tsek sa mata, pag lakad at pagtayo sa isang paa
58.) Habang nagmamaneho, dapat kang tumingin sa side at rear view mirror nang: The correct answer was A. Mabilis/Madalian
59.) Bago umalis sa paradahan, dapat mong: The correct answer was A. Suriin ang paligid bago magpatakbo
60.) Ang sasakyan ay nakaparada (parked) kung: The correct answer was C. Nakatigil nang matagal at patay ang makina
61.) Anong dapat gawin bago lumiko sa kanan o kaliwa? The correct answer was B. Magbigay ng hudyat o senyas na hindi kukulangin sa 30 metro ang layo
62.) Sa paglipat-lipat ng linya, dapat kang sumenyas, tingnan ang rear view mirror at: The correct answer was A. Tingnan kung may paparating na sasakyan
63.) Sa highway na may dalawang guhit, maaari kang lumusot (mag-overtake) kung sa iyong panig ay: The correct answer was B. Putul-putol na dilaw na guhit
64.) Ang hindi pagsunod sa ilaw trapiko ay: The correct answer was B. Maaaring ikaw ay masangkot sa aksidente
65.) Mapanganib ang palikong kaliwa kaysa sa kanan sapagkat: The correct answer was B. Kailangang maging listo sa mga sasakyang nagmumula sa kaliwa o kanan
66.) Ang pinakaligtas sa ultimatum kahit may karapatan sa daan ay: The correct answer was A. Huwag ipilit ang karapatan
67.) Sa rotonda, alin ang may karapatan sa daan? The correct answer was B. Ang sasakyang nasa paligid ng rotonda
68.) Hindi dapat lumusot (mag-overtake) sa paanan ng tulay sapagkat: The correct answer was B. Hindi nakikita ang kasalubong na sasakyan
69.) Ano ang kahulugan ng patay-sinding dilaw na trapiko? The correct answer was A. Magmarahan at magpatuloy kung walang panganib
70.) Ano ang kahulugan ng tuloy-tuloy na guhit na kulay dilaw? The correct answer was B. Bawal lumusot
71.) Ayon sa batas, hindi ka maaaring magmaneho ng matulin, maliban kung: The correct answer was C. Tama lahat ang sagot
72.) Ikaw ay nagmamaneho sa municipal road na may bilis na 80kph, nang biglang may isang bata na tumawid sa kalsada, Ano ang dapat mong gawin? The correct answer was C. Tapakan ang brake
73.) Sa interseksyon, ano ang iyong gagawin kung may sumusunod sa iyong sasakyang pang-emergency? The correct answer was C. Tumawid sa interseksiyon muna bago magbigay daan
74.) Saan ka hindi maaaring gumamit ng busina? The correct answer was C. Sa harap ng ospital o klinika
75.) Kung ang nakasalubong mo ay may nakakasilaw na ilaw, ano ang dapat mong gawin? The correct answer was B. Tumingin ng bahagya sa gawing kanan ng kalsada
76.) Kung parating ka sa isang kurbada, ano ang dapat mong gawin? The correct answer was A. Magmarahan/bagalan ang takbo bago dumating sa kurbada
77.) Ano ang ibig sabihin ng berdeng palaso na signal trapiko? The correct answer was B. Nagpapahintulot sa mga sasakyan na kumaliwa o kumanan
78.) Ano ang pangunahing layunin ng regular na pag inspeksyon ng isang sasakyan? The correct answer was C. Para tingnan ang kaayusan ng sasakyan
79.) Kung ang drayber ng sasakyan na nasa unahan mo ay naglabas ng kaliwang kamay at inunat ito paitaas, nakakatiyak ka na siya ay: The correct answer was B. Kakanan
80.) Sa naka-motorsiklo na may balak lumiko pakanan, ang dapat gamitin na senyas ay: The correct answer was A. Kaliwang kamay na nakataas
81.) Ang kailangang distansya sa pagitan ng sinusundang sasakyan ay: The correct answer was B. Sinlaki ng sukat ng isang sasakyan
82.) Ano ang dapat gawin kung pinahihinto ng pulis? The correct answer was A. Huminto at ibigay ang lisensya at ibang papeles ng sasakyan kung hinihingi
83.) Kung ang drayber ng sasakyan na nasa unahan mo ay naglabas ng kaliwang kamay na nakaturo sa kaliwa, siya ay: The correct answer was C. Kakaliwa
84.) Kung umilaw ang “brake lights” ng sasakyang nasa unahan mo, dapat kang: The correct answer was B. Humanda sa pagpreno
85.) Ang isang drayber ay itinuturing na Professional kung: The correct answer was B. Siya ay inuupahan o binabayaran sa pagmamaneho ng sasakyang pribado o pampasahero
86.) Sa isang sangandaan/interseksyon na walang senyas trapiko, dalawang sasakyan ang dumarating sa magkabilang kalye, aling sasakyan ang dapat magbigay? The correct answer was C. Ang huling dumating
87.) Kung ang drayber ng sasakyang nasa iyong unahan ay naglabas ng kaniyang kaliwang kamay at itinuro ito sa lupa, siya ay: The correct answer was A. Hihinto
88.) Ano ang dapat gawin ng isang drayber kung ang lisensya niya ay nawala? The correct answer was C. Mag-file ng affidavit of loss at mag-apply ng duplicate license
89.) Sa isang sangandaan/interseksyon na walang nakatalagang senyas trapiko, dalawang sasakyan ang dumarating, aling sasakyan ang may karapatan sa daan? The correct answer was A. Ang sasakyang galing sa kanan
90.) Ano ang kahulugan ng palasong nakapinta sa kalsada? The correct answer was A. Sundin ang direksyong itinuturo ng palaso
91.) Ang pinakaligtas na tulin ng isang sasakyan ay naaayon sa: The correct answer was A. Kondisyon ng kalsada at panahon
92.) Kung ang drayber ng sasakyan na nasa unahan mo ay naglabas ng kaliwang kamay na nakaturo sa kaliwa, siya ay: The correct answer was C. Kakaliwa
93.) Kailan ka maaaring magsakay ng pasahero sa isang pook tawiran? The correct answer was C. Ang pagsakay at pagbaba ng mga pasahero sa pook tawiran ay kailanman hindi pinahihintulutan
94.) Ano ang dapat mong gawin pagkatapos mag-park at bago bumaba ng sasakyan? The correct answer was B. I-switch ang parking brake
95.) Ilang pulgada maaaring maglagay ng telephono mula sa dashboard ng sasakyan? The correct answer was B. Apat na pulgada
96.) Alin sa mga sumusunod ang madalas na dahilan ng stress o tensyon? The correct answer was C. Lahat ng nabanggit
97.) Ang paggamit ng huwad (fake) na lisensya ay ipinagbabawal at may parusang: The correct answer was A. Php 1,500.00 at anim na buwan na hindi makakakuha ng lisensya
98.) Maaari kang lumusot (mag-overtake) sa kanang bahagi ng sasakyan kung: The correct answer was A. Ang highway ay may dalawa o higit pang linya patungo sa isang direksyon
99.) Ang lisensyang Non-Professional ay para lamang sa: The correct answer was A. Mga pribadong sasakyan
100.) Ano ang kahulugan ng senyas trapiko na kulay asul at puti na parihaba o parisukat ang hugis? The correct answer was C. Nagbibigay impormasyon/kaalaman
Summary
Do note that you are expected to secure at least 20 correct answers out of 25 questions to pass the LTO Comprehensive Driver’s Education (CDE) validation exam. Doing so will help you complete the second part requirement of the CDE course and allow you to secure the CDE Certificate which is what you will need to present when you renew your driver’s license. Do note as well that the CDE is only for drivers who do not or did not have any traffic violation for the duration of the validity of the license to be renewed.
The passing score to secure the CDE certificate is at least 80% which translates to at least 20 correct answers out of the 25 questions in the test. Do note that there is no time limit to answer the questions in the actual exam and the exam can be retaken for as many times as you please, especially if you are taking it online, via the Land Transport Management System (LTMS) portal online. The reviewer was also deliberately made much longer, in an attempt to make it more comprehensive and in order to help you prepare better and avoid wasting time taking and retaking the test. After all, not everyone is blessed with the luxury of time, so it’s best if you can tick off one requirement from your list as soon as possible. In any case, it doesn’t take much to practice and make sure you secure a CDE certificate on your first attempt.
To check how well you did in this mock CDE online Validation Exam, you may also download the Answer Key we have prepared for you.